Conference Programme

 – Download the full programme -

 


Wednesday, 3 December
Kulturzentrum PFL, Peterstraße 3, 26121 Oldenburg

17.00 Registration

18.30 Public Opening Lecture
Chaired by Lydia Potts (Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany)

Gunilla Budde (Vice President for Studies and Teaching, Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany), Welcome Speech

Harald Fischer-Tiné (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich, Switzerland)

Pidgin Knowledge – Colonialism and the Circulation of Knowledge
(in German, informal translation will be available)

followed by Reception (until 21.00h)

 


Thursday, 4 December
University of Oldenburg, Library Auditorium (Bis-Saal), Uhlhornsweg 49-55, 26129 Oldenburg

8.00 Registration

SECTION 1: Shifting Locations of Knowledge Production

9.00-11.00 Panel 1: Knowledge Transfers in South-North and South-South Perspectives I
Chaired by Ahmed M. Gamal Eldin (Ahfad University for Women, Sudan) TBC

  • Raewyn Connell (University of Sydney, Australia), Changing the Structure: The Global Economy of Knowledge and How We Can Reform It
  • Nana Akua Anyidoho (University of Ghana, Ghana), In Defence of Insider Scholarship: Variations on a Theme
  • Loren B. Landau (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa), Fair Trade or Trading Bad?: Reflecting on North–South Research Networks and the Dual Imperative

11.00 Coffee Break

11.30-13.00 Panel 2: Knowledge Transfers in South-North and South-South Perspectives II
Chaired by Melissa Steyn (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)

  • Paulina Aroch-Fugellie (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, Mexico), After Absolute Absence – African Dialectics and the New International Division of Theoretical Labour
  • Robbie Shilliam (Queen Mary University of London, UK), Africa in Oceania: Thinking Besides the Subaltern

13.00 Lunch

14.00-16.00 Parallel Panels

Panel 3: (Post)Colonial or Neocolonial Epistemologies?
Chaired by Nokuthula Hlabangane (University of South Africa, South Africa) TBC

Library Auditorium (Bis-Saal)

  • Peo Hansen (Linköping University, Sweden), Afrika: Europas Gemeinschaftsaufgabe Nr. 1’. Colonial Epistemology and the Erasure of Colonialism in European Integration Historiography
  • Peggy Piesche (University of Bayreuth, Germany), The Destillates of ‘Migration': Anton Wilhelm Amo’s dissolved Presence in the European Archive of Knowledge
  • Bojana Babic (University of Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina) & Samaila Suleiman (University of Cape Town, South Africa), Tracking Epistemic Continuities: The Coloniality of Post-Colonial Historical Production in Nigeria

Panel 4: Indigenous Knowledge?
Chaired by Yordanos Seifu Estifanos & Ingrid Pavezi (EMMIR)

A14 1-111 (Senatssitzungssaal)

  • Geoffrey I. Nwaka (Abia State University Uturu, Nigeria), Using Indigenous Knowledge to Counter Western Knowledge Dominance in Africa
  • Olayinka Akanle and Fakolujo Oluwatosin Emmanuel (University of Ibadan, Nigeria), Jedejedi: Indigenous versus Western Knowledge of Rectal Hemorrhoid in Ibadan, Southwestern Nigeria
  • Simon Rwabyoma Asasira (University of Rwanda, Rwanda), Endogenous and Reflexive Control of Knowledge Production: Challenges and Opportunities for African Research
  • Phillip Altmann (Free University of Berlin, Germany), Discursive Interchanges and Power of Social Movements – The Political Concepts of the Ecuadorean Indigenous Movement and their Migration History

Panel 5: Hybrid Positionalities
Chaired by Katharina Hoffmann & Chen Yjun (Carl von Ossietzky University of Oldenburg, Germany & EMMIR)

V03 0-002

  • Peter Schumacher (Utrecht University, Netherlands), Second Choices Becoming Life Altering Decisions – A first Account of Zambian-Chinese Academic Exchange
  • Amarildo Ajasse (Ca’ Foscari University, Italy), Studying for myself or for my Country of Origin? Exploring the Decision-Making Process of University Students from SubSaharan Africa in Italy
  • Comfort Erima Onah-Emmanuel (Benue State University, Nigeria), The Political Economy of Knowledge Dissemination among Academics in Benue State University, Nigeria
  • Azizan Had (University Malaysia Sabah, Malaysia), Islamizing Knowledge in Malaysia: A Critical Study of Muslim Scholars Using a Sociology of Knowledge 

Panel 6: Encounters of Knowledge Systems
Chaired by Nana Akua Anyidoho (University of Ghana, Ghana)

A1 0-005

  • Amy Stambach (Universities of Oxford, UK, & University of Wisconsin, USA), Confucius Institutes in Africa, or How the Educational Spirit in Africa Re-Rationalized Toward the East
  • Jenna Marshall (University of London, UK), Epistemic Divergence in the Construction of Anti-Colonial (Independent) Thought: Caribbean Radical Intellectual Traditions since Independence
  • Amber Murrey (University of Oxford, UK), Collaboration, Co-Creation and Decolonisation in Knowledge Projects between Africa and Europe: What Way for PhD Students?
  • Rebecca Glade (EMMIR), The Ambiguity of Text: the Challenges of Historical Analysis in Post-Independence Sudan

 16.00 Coffee Break

SECTION 2: Postcolonial and Decolonial Perspectives on Knowledge, and Migration

16.30-18.30 Panel 7: Postcolonial Interventions
Chaired by Annika McPherson (University of Augsburg, Germany)

Library Auditorium (Bis-Saal)

  • Ranabir Samaddar (Mahanirban Calcutta Research Group, India), Knowledge Interface and the Post-Colonial Predicament
  • Maria Lugones (Binghamton University, USA), Approaches to Knowledge at the Intersection of Race and Gender
  • Fewzi Borsali (University of Adrar, Algeria), British Expert Colonial Institutions and Migration of Knowledge in the Decolonisation Process

 19.00-21.00 Conference Dinner

Restaurant Santorini, Ammerländer Heerstr. 80, 26129 Oldenburg


Friday, 5 December

8.30-10.30 Parallel Panels

Panel 8: Perspectives on Migration, Aesthetics and Diversity
Chaired by Kerstin Brandes (Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany)

A08 0-001

  • Sarah Kunz (National Centre for Social Research in London, UK), Postcolonial Approaches to the Study of Privileged Migration: The Case of Cairo’s Expat Community
  • Oluwole Coker (Obafemi Awolowo University, Nigeria), Aesthetics of Migration/Migration of Aesthetics in Postcolonial African Fiction
  • Sylvia Pritsch (Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany), ‘Mastering’ the Difference? Some Observations on Concepts of Intersectionality and Representations of Difference(s)
  • Ingrid Palmary & Joanna Vearey (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa), Ways of Knowing, Ways of Seeing: Experiences of Visual Methodologies in Johannesburg, South Africa

Panel 9: Critical Knowledge Production in the Struggles for the Rights of Migrants and Refugees
Chaired by Katrin Hunsicker (Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany)

Library Auditorium (Bis-Saal)

  • Katherine Braun (University of Hamburg/ kritnet – Netzwerk Kritische Migrations- und Grenzregimeforschung, Germany), Doing and Un-Doing Knowledge Production in Migration Studies – Decolonizing Methods and Approaches through Participatory Processes?
  • Laura Tommila (EMMIR), Academic Knowledge Transfer and Social Responsibility. Representation of Asylum Seekers in Swiss Media
  • Ibrahim Kanalan (University of Bremen/ Netzwerk Jugendliche ohne Grenzen, Germany), Access to the Institutions of Knowledge and the Struggles of Young Refugees for the Right to Education
  • Napuli Paul Langa (Development Studies B.A./M.A. / Refugee Activist, Berlin, Germany), The Relationship of Knowledge Production and Current Struggles of Refugees in Germany and Europe 

Panel 10: Transnational Gender and Queer Approaches
Chaired by Susan M. Kilonzo (Maseno University, Kenya)

A14 1-111 (Senatssitzungssaal)

  • Heike Kahlert (University of Bochum, Germany), The Epistemological Politics of Gender Studies in the Neoliberal University: Still “in line with Contemporary Visions and Standards of Justice”?
  • Josch Hoenes (Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany), Humans, Monsters and the Undead. About the Possibilities and Limits how Trans*_Queer Visual Activism can Decolonize Academic Knowledge Production
  • Monica N. Otu (University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa), Gender as an Epistemological Category Within the Discourse of African Scholarship
  • Lüder Tietz (Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany), The Transformation of Local Concepts of Sex, Gender, and Sexuality by the Globalization of LGBTI Concepts– examples from Africa

 10.30 Coffee Break

Library Auditorium (Bis-Saal)

 

SECTION 3: Gender, Queer and Transdisciplinary Approaches in the GloBal KnowledGe Transfers

 11.00-13.00 Panel 11: Feminist, Gender Studies and Queer Perspectives on Global Knowledge Transfers
Chaired by Silke Wenk (Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany)

Library Auditorium (Bis-Saal)

  • Desiree Lewis (University of the Western Cape, South Africa), Neo-Imperialism and Rescue Narratives that Travel
  • Sabine Hark (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany), Transreflections. Transformation of Academia – Intersectionality Feminism – Transdisciplinarity
  • Teresa Cunha (University of Coimbra, Portugal), Women InPower Women. Searching for Non-Capitalist Modes of Good-Living in Mozambique, South Africa and Brazil 

13.00 Lunch

14.00-16.00 Parallel Panels

Panel 12: Question and Answer Session for B.A. Students Gender Studies
Chaired by Sylvia Pritsch (Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany)

Library Auditorium (Bis-Saal)

  • Invited Scholar (TBA) & Daniela Hrzan (Humboldt University Berlin & University of Music, Drama and Media Hanover, Germany), From Object to Subject: (Re)Considering the Place of ‘Africa’ in the Production of Gender Studies Knowledge in Germany

Panel 13: Perspectives on Migration and Gender
Chaired by Uta Protz (EMMIR)

A14 1-111 (Senatssitzungssaal)

  • Ulrike Lingen-Ali (Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany), “… and I said, maybe people need to know about this.” Subaltern Knowledge, Shifting Perceptions and Public speaking of Migrant Lone/Single Parents.
  • Johannes Stock (Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany), Fatherhood Practices and Migrant Masculinities
  • Zaheera Jinnah (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa), In the Absence of a State: Informal Strategies of Self Settlement and Survival Amongst Somali Refugee Women in Johannesburg
  • Mandivavarira Taruvinga (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa), Intra-African Academic Migration within Higher Education: Potential to Generate African Epistemic Discourses?

Panel 14: Producing Knowledge in the Age of Reflexivity I
Chaired by Monica N. Otu (University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)

A04 4-419

  • Michal Assa-Inbar (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel), Anlam Filiz (Emory University, USA), Robin Finlay (Newcastle University, UK), Saskia Hertlein (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany), Nereida Ripero-Muñiz (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa, A Collaborative Research “Experiment” on Migration
  • Vera Brandner, Moritz Engbers and Ulli Vilsmaier (Leuphana University Lüneburg, Germany), Exploring the In-between. Photographic Research Practice in Situations of Cultural Difference
  • Caroline Braunmühl (Berlin, Germany), The ‘Deleuzian Turn’ Within Critical Scholarship: From Ontology to Epistemology and Back Again?
  • Melissa Steyn (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa), Migrations of Ignorance: White South African Knowing and Not-Knowing across Political Time. 

Panel 15: Producing Knowledge in the Age of Reflexivity II
Chaired by Sabine Broeck (University of Bremen, Germany)

A04 5-516

  • Norah Barongo-Muweke (Carleton University, Canada & Kampala International University, Uganda), (De)contexualized Knowledge: Bridging the Epistemic Divide and Mainstreaming Decolonisation in Academic Knowledge Production
  • Nokuthula Hlabangane (University of South Africa, South Africa), The Underside of Modern Knowledge: An Epistemic Break from Western Science
  • Julia Biermann (University of Bremen, Germany), About The Necessity, Possibilities, and Benefits of Context-Sensitive Research Procedures or: How is it Possible to Compare Nigeria and Germany?
  • Eleonora Roldán Mendívil (University of Hamburg, Germany), Which Violence are we talking about? Decolonial Knowledge Production and Class Consciousness

16.30-18.00 Panel 16: Artistic Modes of Knowledge Production
BIS-Saal, Library Auditorium, Uhlhornsweg 49-55, 26129 Oldenburg
Chaired by Roberts Kabeba Muriisa (Mbarara University of Science and Technology, Uganda)

  • Carlos Felipe Morgado et al. (EMMIR), Nakiv Art: Art Work and Education in the Nakivale Refugee Settlement, Uganda

ALTERNATIVE/PARALLEL PANELS

16.15-17.00 Transfer to Hanse-Wissenschaftskolleg (HWK), Institute for Advanced Study, 27733 Delmenhorst

17.00-18.30 Panel 17: Philosophical and Ethical Questions in Transdisciplinary and Transcultural Critical Engagements
Chaired by Ingrid Palmary (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)

Hanse-Wissenschaftskolleg (HWK), Delmenhorst

  • Wolfgang Stenzel (Research Manager, Hanse-Wissenschaftskolleg), Welcome Speech
  • Valentin Y. Mudimbe (Duke University, USA), Cultural Hypotheses of a North vs. a South: 1493 and 1960 in the Inscription of a Hemispheric Paradigmatic Viewpoint
  • Ayokunle Olumuyiwa Omobowale (University of Ibadan, Nigeria), Akiwowo’s Asuwada Theory of Sociation and Globalised Social Sciences
  • Sanya Osha (Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa), Dealing with Africa’s Mirage Epistemically

 18.30-19.30 Snack

SECTION 4: Technology, Ecology, and interdisciplinary knowledge production: Scenarios for Future Development?

19.30-21.30 Panel 18: Developing Academic Interventions in Public Discourses
Chaired by Michael Golba (Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany)

Hanse-Wissenschaftskolleg (HWK), Delmenhorst

  • Elvira Scheich (Free University Berlin, Germany), Polylogues between Natural/Technical Sciences and Social/Cultural Sciences
  • Christine Katz (University of Lüneburg, Germany), Gender Meets Sustainability
  • Senayon Olaoluwa (University of Ibadan, Nigeria), When Was the Ecological Turn? African Ecocriticism and the Limits of Colonial Claims

 21.30 Transfer to Oldenburg

 


Saturday, 6 December
BIS-Saal, Library Auditorium, Uhlhornsweg 49-55, 26129 Oldenburg

SECTION 5: Research Methodologies and Research Ethics

9.00-12.00 (with a short coffee break)

Panel 19: Diversity and Decoloniality: Methodological Problems
Chaired by Martin Butler (Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany)

  • Susan M. Kilonzo (Maseno University, Kenya), Challenges and Prospects of North-South Research Collaborations: Insights from Kenyan Universities
  • Kai Horsthemke (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa), ‘Way-centred’ versus ‘truth-centred’ Epistemologies
  • Anders Breidlid (Oslo University College, Norway), The Effects of the Global Architecture of Education on Learning and Research in the Global South
  • Elisio Macamo (University of Basel, Switzerland), Against the Tyranny of Policy Relevance: Scholarship and Africa
  • Frederico Matos (King’s College London, UK), Academia, an Homogenising Force

12.00-13.00 Potentials and Limits of Knowledge Production and Critique in Europe and Africa – Conclusions for Cooperative Research and Critical Knowledge Production
Chaired by Lydia Potts (Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany)

Closing Session with Thomas Alkemeyer, TBC, and Michael Golba (Carl von Ossietzky University Oldenburg, Germany), Annika McPherson (University of Augsburg, Germany), Ingrid Palmary and Melissa Steyn (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa), Roberts Kabeba Muriisa (Mbarara University of Science and Technology, Uganda), Ahmed M. Gamal Eldin (Ahfad University for Women, Sudan), and Sabine Broeck (University of Bremen, Germany).